Program Description

Social Security's Parent’s Benefits are federally funded and managed by the U.S. Social Security Administration (SSA). These are benefits paid to the dependent parent of a deceased worker who had earned enough Social Security credits.

Program Requirements

In order to qualify for this benefit program, you must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Are at least age 62.
  • Received at least one-half of your support from the deceased worker at the time of their death (or at the beginning of the deceased worker's disability).
  • Provided timely documents that prove the deceased worker was providing at least one-half of your support.
  • Are not entitled to retirement insurance benefit equal to or exceeding the amount of the parent's new benefit.
  • Are the natural parent of the deceased worker (or become the stepparent or adoptive parent before the deceased worker reached the age of 16).
  • Have not married after the deceased worker's death (unless an exception applies).
  • The deceased worker had enough work credits.

Based on the information you gave, you could get Social Security parent's benefits beginning at age 62 if:

  • your child had enough work credits.
  • your child provided at least ½ of your support; and you are not getting a higher benefit on your own work record.

Contact Information

Would you like more information about parents' benefits?
Use the link below to our Publications Home Page and review our publication "Survivors," Social Security Publication Number 05-10084 or review Chapter 4 of the Social Security Handbook.

Benefit Categories
family
Family Social Security
umbrella
Insurance Social Security